skip navigation

Open Practices / Tryouts

Some teams have additional information posted below the charts.

AGE GROUP2017 BOYS TRAVEL TRYOUTS

·       Attend all tryouts dates for your group or as many as possible.

·       Bring a ball and water

·       No advance registration necessary, check in on arrival to fill out information form

AGE GROUP/TEAM

TRYOUT DATE 1

 

TRYOUT DATE 2

 

TRYOUT DATE 3

 

TEAMS CONTACT

U9 2009 New Teams

(2-3 teams)

Wednesday 5/31 6:30-8pm Arrowbrook

Friday 6/2

6:30-8pm

Arrowbrook

Monday 6/5

5-6:30pm

Arrowbrook

Jody Rametta

jmrametta@verizon.net

U10 2008

Ajax Black and Red

(possible 3rd team added)

Mondays starting 5/1 thru 6/12

7-8:30pm

Hutchison Turf

Wednesdays

5/3 thru 6/14

6:30-8pm

Arrowbrook

_____________

Novi Cornell

herndonajaxblack@gmail.com

U11 2007

Central Black, Red, White

Wednesday 5/10

5:30-7pm

Hutchison Turf

Monday 5/15 5:30-7pm

Hutchison Turf

Wednesday 5/17

5:30-7pm

Hutchison Turf

Christy Esposito-Smythers

cesposito.smythers@gmail.com

U12 2006

Estudiantes Black, Red and Silver

Tuesday 5/23

7-8:30pm

Hutchison Turf

Thursday 5/25

7-8:30pm

Hutchison Turf

Tuesday 5/30

7-8:30pm

Hutchison Turf

Stefanie Palmer

Stefpalmer78@gmail.com

U13 2005

Ciclones Black, White and Silver

Friday 5/12

7-8:30pm

Hutchison Turf

Tuesday 5/16 5:30-7pm

Hutchison Turf

Friday 5/19

7-8:30pm

Hutchison Turf

Tina Charvet

Charvet.tina@gmail.com

U14 2004

River Plate Black and Red

Tuesday 5/23

5-6:30pm

Arrowbrook

Thursday 5/25

5-6:30pm

Arrowbrook

Friday 5/26

5-6:30pm

Arrowbrook

Eva Katsari

Eva_katsari@yahoo.com

U15 2003

Nacionals Black, Red and Silver

Tuesday 5/23

5:30-7pm

Hutchison Turf

Thursday 5/25

5:30-7pm

Hutchison Turf

Tuesday 5/30

5:30-7pm

Hutchison Turf

Michele Patrick

michelepatrick@hotmail.com

U16 2002

Argentinos Black and Red

 

Tuesday 5/9

7-8:30pm

Hutchison Turf

Thursday 5/11

7-8:30pm

Hutchison Turf

Friday 5/12

5:30-7

Hutchison Turf

Erin Mahoney

Herndon.argentinos.jrs@gmail.com

U17 2001

Zorros FC Black and Red

Monday 5/22

8-9:30pm

Herndon HS Aux

Wednesday  5/31

7-8:30pm

Hutchison Turf

Saturday 6/3

10am-12 noon

Hutchison # 3 (rain date 6/5 8-9:30 HHS Aux)

Nancy Vellanikaran

Nancyv_soccer@cox.net

U17 2001

FC Munich

Thursday 5/27

7-8:30

Hutchison Turf

Contact Coach Victor for other dates

______________

Victor Jovel

v.jovel93@gmail.com

U18 2000

FC Elite

Tuesday 5/17

5:30-7pm

Hutchison Turf

Monday 5/22

7:00-8:30pm

Hutchison Turf

Saturday 6/3

2-4pm

Herndon HS Stadium

 

Dan Merold

Dvm1219@yahoo.com

U19 1999

FC Hawks

Wednesday 5/17

8-10pm

Herndon HS Aux

Wednesday 5/24

8-10pm

Herndon HS Aux

_______________

Lisa Geyer

lageyer@gmail.com

U19 1999

Inferno

Wednesday 5/17

8-10pm

Herndon HS Aux

Contact Coach Chris for other dates

____________________

Chris Gatz

gatzfc@gmail.com

AGE GROUP 2017 GIRLS TRAVEL TRYOUTS

·       Attend all tryouts dates for your group or as many as possible.

·       Bring a ball and water

·       No advance registration necessary, check in on arrival to fill out information form

AGE GROUP/TEAM

TRYOUT DATE 1

 

TRYOUT DATE 2

 

TRYOUT DATE 3

 

TEAMS CONTACT

U9 2009 NEW TEAM

Tuesday 5/30

5-6:30pm

Arrowbrook

Thursday 6/1

5-6:30pm

Arrowbrook

Tuesday 6/6

5-6:30pm

Arrowbrook

Jody Rametta

jmrametta@verizon.net

U10 2008 NEW TEAM

To be announced

Check back soon

 

 

U11 2007 Alianza

Black and Red

Monday 5/22

5:30-7pm

Hutchison Turf

Thursday 5/25

5:30-7pm

Hutchison Turf

___________

Eva Katsari

Eva_katsari@yahoo.com

U12 2006 Lightning

Black and Red

Monday 5/22

5-6:30pm

Arrowbrook

Thursday 5/25

5-6:30pm

Arrowbrook

 

Tuesday 5/30

5-6:30pm

Arrowbrook (rain date 6/5 5-6:30 Arrowbrook)

Nadir Moumen

nadirmoumen@yahoo.com  

U13 2005 Curve Black and Red

Wednesday 5/24

5-6:30pm

Arrowbrook

Wednesday 5/31

5-6:30pm

Arrowbrook

Wednesday 6/7

5-6:30pm

Arrowbrook

Mark Roe

markdroe@yahoo.com

U14 2004 Deportivo

Wednesday 5/17

5-6:30pm

Arrowbrook

Friday 5/19

5-6:30pm

Arrowbrook

Wednesday 5/24

5-6:30pm

Arrowbrook

Jennifer Schoenfeldt

6schoens@cox.net

U14 2004

Crush

 

 

Wednesday 5/17

7-8:30pm

Hutchison Turf

Wednesday 5/24

7-8:30pm

Hutchison Turf

Wednesday 5/31

7-8:30pm

Hutchison Turf (rain date 6/6 6:30-8 Arrowbrook)

 

 

Tina Valente

tmvalente@comcast.net

U15 2003

Hurricanes Black and White

 

Wednesday 5/24

5:30-7pm

Hutchison Turf

Wednesday 5/31

5:30-7pm

Hutchison Turf

Thursday 6/1

6:30-8pm

Arrowbrook

(rain date 6/3 12-2pm HHS Stadium)

Todd Hamlin

twhamlin@gmail.com

U15 2003

Sting

Monday 5/22 6:30-8pm

Arrowbrook

Friday 6/2

6:30-8pm

Arrowbrook

Monday 6/5

6:30-9pm

Arrowbrook

Janet Mendoza

aemendoza@verizon.net

U16 2002 Thunder

Black, Red and White

Tuesday 5/16

6:30-8pm

Arrowbrook

Thursday 5/18

6:30-8pm

Arrowbrook

Thursday 5/25

6:30-8pm

(rain makeup5/30 6:30-8

Arrowbrook

 Matt Lee

matt_lee3@hotmail.ok.uk

U17 2001 Hooligans

Thursday 5/18

8:30-10pm

Herndon HS Aux

Tuesday 5/23

6:30-8pm

Arrowbrook

Thursday 5/25

8:30-10pm

(rain makeup6/1 8:30-10

Herndon HS Aux

Matt Lee

matt_lee3@hotmail.ok.uk

U18 2000 Saints

 

Tuesday 5/23

8-9:30pm

HHS Aux

Tuesday 5/30

8-9:30pm

HHS Aux

Tuesday 6/6 & 6/13

8-9:30pm

HHA Aux

Rich Martinez

coachmartinez@gmail.com

U18 2000 Attack

Wednesday 5/10

6:30-8pm

Arrowbrook

Wednesday 5/17

6:30-8pm

Arrowbrook

Wednesday 5/24

6:30-8pm

Arrowbrook

Dan Cusimano

dcusimano@usa.net

U18 2000 Fusion

Not provided

 

 

 

U19 1999 United and Storm

Thursday 5/18

8:30-10pm

Herndon HS Aux

Tuesday 5/23

6:30-8pm

Arrowbrook

Thursday 5/25

8:30-10pm

(rain makeup 6/1 8:30-10

Herndon HS Aux)

Todd Hamlin

twhamlin@gmail.com

 

U19 1999 Zephyr

Contact Mike to schedule tryout

 

 

Mike Franks

Michael.d.franks@gmail.com

Girls 07 Black and Red

Alianza Black and Red (rising U11girls) are looking for dedicated players to add to their rosters for Fall 2017.  We will have try-outs on May 22 and May 25
 from 5:30 to 7 p.m. at Hutchison turf.  If you can't make those dates, please email Eva Katsari at eva_katsari@yahoo.com and we'll have your player attend one of our practice sessions for evaluation.

Girls 06 Black and Red

The Herndon Lightning Black and Red teams are looking for key players to add to their roster for the fall 2017 seasons.  We will be holding open practices on Tuesday and Thursday each week throughout the spring.  The team is a Total Futbol team coached by Eric Dougnaglo.  If interested in attending a session, please email Sally Burns at Sally_Burns@verizon.net

Tuesday - Arrowbrook - 5 - 6:30pm

Thursday - Arrowbrook - 6:30 - 8pm

Girls 00 Attack

Herndon Attack is looking for key players to add to its roster for Fall 2017. Attack is currently NCSL Division 2, moving up after winning its Division in Fall 2016 and having back-to-back indoor championships. Attack will be holding open practices at Arrowbrook Wednesdays at 6:30 - 8:00 PM each week throughout the season, with Saturday practices scheduled as field permits. Attack is coached by Barry Henderson (American University and Trinidadian National Team) and plays a physical, attacking style of soccer. If interested in coming out to meet the team, please email Dan Cusimano at dcusimano@usa.net.


Boys 04 Black and Red

The River Plate Black and Red teams (2004 Boys) are looking to add hard-working, committed players (including a goalie) to their rosters for Fall 2017.  We will have try-outs on May 23, May 25, and May 26 from 5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. at Arrowbrook.  If you can't make those dates, please email team managers Eva Katsari (eva_katsari@yahoo.com) and Cass Isidro (cassandraisidro@gmail.com) and we will have your player attend one of our practice sessions for evaluation.

Boys 03 Nacional Silver

We are a U14B Team and our practices are Tuesday and Thursday 5:30 at Hutchinson.  We are looking for a couple of dedicated team players, one of which we hope is a goalie.  Manilton Santos is our coach, please be sure to introduce yourself.

Contact Coach Santos for questions at masantosbrazilsoccer@msn.com or 240-461-5216 or Heidi Keusenkothen, Team Manager, at 703-338-1699.

Boys 01 Herndon Munich

Contact Coach Victor Jovel via email, V.JOVEL93@GMAIL.COM, in regards to tryouts for Herndon FC Munich , 2001 Boys. Start date will be May 25th, at Hutchison, from 7pm-8:30pm.